Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > Multimedia > Photoshop Works
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-23-2003, 04:01 AM   #1
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,083
TV Lines Tutorial

It seems that many of you are putting TV lines in your signatures, and I've gotten a few questions on how to do it, so here's a tutorial I wrote up. I hope it helps.


This is the "proper" way to do it:


1) we need an image, here's a random image I took off my computer, resize it to a desireable size, crop, whatever.


I chose this picture of or mascot, "Empowerd"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (44.2 KB, 2553 views)
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2003, 04:03 AM   #2
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,083
2) Now go over to your layers window on the right, and click "CHANNELS"

Click that arrow on the top right of the window as noted in the image below. Click "NEW CHANNEL"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (35.9 KB, 2522 views)
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2003, 04:03 AM   #3
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,083
3) a pop up dialog will come up, click "OK"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 3.jpg (24.9 KB, 2509 views)
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2003, 04:05 AM   #4
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,083
4) your window will go black, now zoom in as much as you can (1600%)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 4.jpg (43.7 KB, 2499 views)
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2003, 04:08 AM   #5
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,083
5) Now click the line tool (1) and draw a horizontal line, it doesnt matter how long. Make sure "Anti Aliased" is UNCHECKED at the top.

6) Now, take the marquee tool (2) and select 2 pixels, one black one white.

7) Click "EDIT > Define Pattern" and type in whatever you want to call your new pattern, eg. "TV Lines"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 5.jpg (32.0 KB, 2494 views)
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2003, 04:11 AM   #6
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,083
8) now delete the white part so the image is completely black and then click "EDIT > Fill..."

9) Under contents click the drop down box and select patter. Then select the TV Lines patter in the box below.

10) Click "OK"


The result, you will get a bunch of horrizontal white lines, which is the basis of your TV Lines.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 6.jpg (32.5 KB, 2485 views)
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2003, 04:13 AM   #7
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,083
11) Now go over to the channels window that you opened earlier that you created your new channel with. "CTRL+Click" your TV lines channel.

it will look something like this. Basically, you've highlighted only the white lines. This works because you're in the alpha channel.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 7.jpg (53.1 KB, 2464 views)
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2003, 04:16 AM   #8
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,083
12) Now click the Layers tab in the same window, and go back to your image. Make a new Layer (Layer > New... > Layer).

13) Click "Edit > Fill..." But this time, click foreground colour instead of Pattern.

I find that BLACK is the most effective colour.

click "OK"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 8.jpg (45.9 KB, 2464 views)
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2003, 04:18 AM   #9
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,083
From this point on, you're pretty much free to do whatever you like, spruce it up a bit, play around, do what you like. Usually changing the oppacity on the TV Lines layer to about 30-50% is more visually appealing.

I added some depth using feathering to make it look kinda like a TV.


I hope the tutorial helps, ask whatever questions you like.

NOTE: Once you've done this procedure, you don't have to re-create the pattern anymore, just go into the alpha channel and continue on from step 8
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 9.jpg (41.5 KB, 2430 views)
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2003, 11:53 PM   #10
///Milk
BangSentra
 
///Milk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: California
Posts: 7,777
Send a message via ICQ to ///Milk Send a message via AIM to ///Milk Send a message via MSN to ///Milk Send a message via Yahoo to ///Milk Send a message via Skype™ to ///Milk
thx for the tutorial Gamite...i hope it'll work for me..heheh
__________________

///Milk


2006 Nissan Sentra 1.8S
2009 Ford Focus SES Sedan
///Milk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2003, 02:27 AM   #11
koncise
all you need is one mike
 
koncise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 3,545
Send a message via MSN to koncise
Thanks man, I've wanted to know how to do this for the longest time.

One part of your tutorial threw me off a bit though... you should clarify that before doing step 8 (edit -> fill), you need to make sure to DESELECT the 2 pixels that were selected. Took me a few minutes to figure out why it wasn't working for me
__________________
koncise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2003, 06:14 AM   #12
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,083
Quote:
Originally posted by koncise
Thanks man, I've wanted to know how to do this for the longest time.

One part of your tutorial threw me off a bit though... you should clarify that before doing step 8 (edit -> fill), you need to make sure to DESELECT the 2 pixels that were selected. Took me a few minutes to figure out why it wasn't working for me
ok I'll fix that up.
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 12:37 AM   #13
SpudBoy
Couped up
 
SpudBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Durham Region Ontario
Posts: 2,344
Send a message via ICQ to SpudBoy
personally, I've given up on the cloned-sig-mode.

an original pic + original effects = SICSIG.

Spud totes his old Win'95 lightwave 3D compatible-puter to the repair shop.

(sorry I can't afford Maya )

thanks for the tutorial Gamite
__________________

SpudBoy
'99 M Coupe - Imola/Imola
Signature Pictures by Alezone

original BMW parts

To mod or not to mod? That is the question
SpudBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 03:27 AM   #14
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,083
cloned sig?
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 03:37 AM   #15
tlaselva
1800+ HP Driveway
 
tlaselva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Woodbridge
Posts: 2,695
Send a message via MSN to tlaselva
Gamite, you should have a weekly PShop tip/lesson, much like this one........

What version are u using?
__________________
2011 X5 M-Sport 3.5i

2010 Dodge Ram Hemi Sport

2010 GSX-R 750

2003 C5 Z06
LS7 427CI w/ECS Novi 2000 : Caravaggio Widebody and Full Leather & Alcantra Interior
903rwhp/815rwtq : 10.3@152mph

Last edited by tlaselva; 11-07-2003 at 03:55 AM.
tlaselva is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.